|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Team Walleye Schedules and Results Last Update 08-19-2000
|
---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2000 Championship |
|
|
|
|
|
Die Hard | ||
Equalizer
HookHider Rods |
Lakeborne Tackle | Kustom Kreations |
Akro-Mills | Nitro Wormss | BassMan Industries |
MI- Dave Kidd 330-537-8602
MN- Wayne Stensrud 320-598-7774
OH- Larry Booghier 937-842-5259
PA- Scott Williams 814-757-4486
TX- Hank McWilliams 806-857-2796Walleye@elpaso.net
1999 Championship
Lake of the Woods
The United States Fishing Associations, "Team Walleye" completed its
1999 season with a 3 day championship on "Lake of the Woods" in Baudette,
MN. Eleven states were represted with 125 teams total, competing
for $88,00.00 in prizes and money. Darold and Florence Swank, from
Pierre, South Dakota placed first with 54.46 pounds. Big fish honors
went to the team of Jay Martin and Steve Alverson, from Chester, South
Dakota, iwht a 9.81 pound walleye.
Illinois team Rick Parrot of Sparland, and Dan Vinovich, of Pekin won Anglers of the year. They competed against 1636 teams over the year to accomplish this honor, with the most points scored. Father and son team honors also went to and Illinois team of Dennis and Chad Huzinga, from Morrison, Illinois.
The Illinois "Team Walleye" Circuit for the 2000 season starts on:
October 17, 1999 at Henry, IL
November 14, 1999 at Spring Valley, IL
December 12, 1999 at Spring Valley, Il
March 12, 2000 at Spring Valley, IL
April 9, 20000 at Spring Valley, IL
May 20-21 2000 at East Dubuque, IL
If you would like more information, on Team Walleye, contact Bob Kidd
at (309) 527-6328 or email me at Walleye@elpaso.net
Thank you Bob Kidd
Location Results and information | City | State | Date | Division |
Detroit River | Detroit | Michigan | April 27+28 2000 | P.T.W East
Press Release Results |
Leech Lake | Walker | Minnesota | May 25-26 2000 | PT.W.
West |
Lake Winnebago | Oshkosh | Wisconsin | June 29+30st | P.T.W.
West |
Saginaw Bay | Bay City | Michigan | July 20+21 2000 | P.T.W.
East |
Lake Sakakawea | August 10+11 | P.T.W.
West |
||
Lake Erie | Lorain | Ohio | August 24+25 | P.T.W
East |
Wednesday Evening - April 26
6:00PM MEET THE PROS NIGHT with boats at Elizabeth Park
complete with community barbecue
8:00 Rules Meeting - Elizabeth Park
Thursday - April 27
5:30AM - Boat Inspections Begin
6:50AM - National Anthem
7:00AM - TAKE OFF (by boat number)
3:15PM - Flight 1 Due In
3:30PM - weigh-in commences
4:00PM - Flight 2 Due IN
6:00PM - Weigh-IN Ends
Friday - April 28
5:30AM - Boat Inspections Begin
6:50AM - National Anthem
7:00AM - Take Off (In Reverse Order)
3:15PM - Flight 2 Due In
3:30PM - Weigh-In Commences
4:00PM - Flight 1 Due In
Awards Ceremony Immediately Following Weigh-In
7:00PM - MI Team Walleye Rules Meeting
Saturday - April 29 - Trenton City "Family Day"
MICHIGAN TEAM WALLEYE TOURNAMENT TRAIL
5:30AM - Boat Inspections Begin
6:50AM - National Anthem
7:00AM - Take Off (by boat number)
9:00AM - Kids Fishing Derby Begins
1:00PM - Awards For Kids Derby
3:15PM - Boats Due Back In
3:30PM - Weigh-IN commences
Awards at conclusion of event.
COMMUNITY FISH FRY
7:00PM - Rules meeting for Tournament 2
Sunday - April 30
MICHIGAN TEAM WALLEYE TOURNAMENT
5:30AM - Boat Inspections Begin
6:50AM - National Anthem
7:00AM - Take Off By Boat Number
3:15PM - All Boats Due In
3:30PM - Weigh-In Commences
Awards at Conclusion Of Event
Tournament Headquarters
Best Western Woodhaven Inn
Trenton Parks and Recreation (734) 675-7300
All teams will receive maps, lodging contact numbers and sch
Date | Body of water | Location |
05-07-2000 | Clear Lake | Mcintosh Woods |
05-13-2000 | Spirit Lake | Templar Park |
06-11-2000 | East Dubuque Mississippi River | HWY 20 Bridge |
07-09-2000 | East Dubuque Mississippi River | HWY 20 Bridge |
07-30-2000 | Clinton Mississippi River | Riverview Park |
08-19+20-2000 | East Dubuque Mississippi River | HWY 20 Bridge |
Michigan
Information MI- Dave Kidd 330-537-8602
Date | Body of Water | Location |
04-29-2000 | Detroit River | Elizabeth Park |
04-30-2000 | Detroit River | Elizabeth Park |
05-07-2000 | Lake St. Claire | TBA |
07-22-2000 | Saginaw Bay | Au Gres |
07-23-2000 | Saginaw Bay | Au Gres |
08-12+13-00 | Saginaw Bay | Au Gres |
Information Larry Curthoys 518-296-8901
Date | Body of Water | Location |
05-21-2000 | Lake Champlain | Ticonderoga |
06-04-2000 | Black River | Dexter |
06-18-2000 | Chautauqua | Long Point State Park |
07-02-2000 | Oneida Lake | South Shore Ramp Route 31 |
08-27-2000 | Niagra River | Village of Lewiston Ramp |
09-09/10-2000 | Mohawk River | Amsterdam |
Information Rick Ripplinger 701-224-0667
Date | Body of Water | Location |
04-29-2000 | Missiouri River | Prairie Knight Casino Ramp |
04-30-2000 | Missiouri River | Prairie Knight Casino Ramp |
05-13-2000 | Devils Lake | Spirit Lake Casino Ramp |
06-10-2000 | Jamestown Reservoir | Smokeys Landing |
07-08-2000 | Lake Sakakawea | Fort Stevenson State Park |
08-05-2000 | Devils Lake | Grahams Island State Park |
08-26+27-2000 | Lake Sakakawea | Dakota Waters Resort |
Information OH- Larry Booghier 937-842-5259
03-19-2000 | Ceaser Creek | State Ramp |
04-30-2000 | Indian Lake | State Ramp |
05-07-2000 | Indian Lake | State Ramp |
05-21-2000 | Brown Reservoir | State Ramp |
06-11-2000 | Buckeye Lake | State Ramp |
08-12+13-2000 | Alum Creek | State Ramp |
2000 USFA Team Walleye Lake Erie Circuit.
USFA LAKE ERIE TEAM WALLEYE TOURNAMENT TRAIL
A FIRST CLASS CIRCUIT-FOR A WORLD CLASS FISHERY
$115.00 PER TWO-PERSON TEAM/EVENT (80% PAYOUT TO TOP TEN TEAMS)
$1000.00 FIRST PLACE (BASED ON 40 BOATS)
LEMTA 1ST PLACE BONUS AWARD $600.00 (REGARDLESS OF FIELD SIZE)
LEMTA 2ND PLACE BONUS AWARD $200.00 (REGARDLESS OF FIELD SIZE)
$20.00 OPTION POOL (WINNER TAKE ALL)
$100.00 OPTION POOL (100% PAYOUT TO TOP TEN TEAMS)
$10.00 BIG FISH POOL
TACKLE & ACCESSORY PRIZES FOR 11-15 PLACES
STAMINA TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD $500.00
Weigh-In Stage and Show Tent
Kids fishing seminar and contests
Pre-Tournament Meeting and Late Registration held Fridays prior to
event date at 7:00pm
SPECIAL REGULATIONS:
(1) ALL BOATS MUST BE EQUIPPED WITH OPERABLE VHF RADIOS
(2) ALL BOATS MUST HAVE A MINIMUM CENTERLINE LENGTH OF 17'9"
SCHEDULE ("BLOW DAYS" ARE IN PARENTHESIS)
04-01-2000 (2) | Lake Erie | Catawba Island State Park
Results |
05-20-2000 (21) | Lake Erie | Huron Boat Basin |
06-10-2000 | Lake Erie | Lorain Hotwaters |
06-11-2000 | Lake Erie | Lorain Hotwaters |
08-12-2000 | Lake Erie | Geneva |
08-26+27-2000 | Lake Erie | Fairport Harbor |
Directors:
Walleye Wise Promotions
Dave Kidd
Denny Sharrone
E-mail: eyetaker@raex.com
Phone/Fax: (330) 537-8603
Stedke and Kohlrieser Win First Lake Erie Event of the Millenium
Cassidy and Moore Set Another Record
Saturday, April 1, 2000
Catawba Island State Park
Jim Stedke and Kevin Kohlrieser of Wapakoneta , Ohio - took top honors in the first event of the 2000 USFA/Boat OHIO Lake Erie Team Walleye Tournament Trail. Their five-fish limit weighing 47.86 lbs. bested the 33-team field during the warm, calm day.
"There’s a typical situation of mostly post-spawn females exiting the reef areas to the north and east," Stedke explained. "The most productive lures where Reef Runners, Ripsticks, Deep Husky Jerks and Deep Rouges. The fish were spread out between 6’ and 20’ down over 24’-28’ of water. A Fried Chicken Reef Runner back 30’from the board was one set up that fired regularly."
Included in their limit was a 12.3 lbs. spawned-out female which helped them earn the first place check for $900.00, the Boat OHIO bonus of $500.00 and the Option 20 pool cash of $220.00 for a total of $1,620.00
The team of Chad Johnson and Kris Carlson of Avon, Ohio earned second place and $620.00 plus the Boat OHIO bonus of $200.00. Their five-fish limit tipped the scales at 46.16 lbs. They too were trolling.
In third place Ronald and Mike Newmister of Genoa, Ohio trolled their way to a five-fish limit weighing 39.70 lbs. They received checks for $520.00 and $100.00
The father/son team of Bill and Jeff Becker of Groveport, Ohio took fourth place honors with five fish weighing 37.60 lbs earning them a check for $350.00 and merchandise prizes.
Rounding out the top five is the team of Bob Adler and Jim McGowin of Niles, Ohio who weighed in five fish for 36.41 lbs and a check for $150 and a pair of H3O Sunglass kits.
Big Walleye honors went to Hal Cassidy and Ray Moore of Bowling Green, Ohio with a 13.24 lbs. beauty that hit a Storm Thunderstick. This fish is the largest walleye ever caught in a USFA competition and possibly the largest caught in a US walleye tournament. The latter is pending comfirmation. They received $290.00.
This is the second record set by this team, who just a year earlier set the all time heaviest five-fish tournament limit of 51.50 lbs.
An additional $1000.00 worth of merchandise prizes were awarded through
tenth place and a drawing was held for a Panther Electro-Steer
The next Lake Erie event is schedules for May 20, 2000 at the Huron Boat Basin – Huron, Ohio. Registration and rules meeting are Friday, May 19th at 5 PM and 6 PM respectively.
USFA/Boat Ohio Lake Erie Team Walleye Tournament Trail sponsors include….Ranger
Boats, Ranger Trail Trailers, LEMTA/Boat OHIO, Evinrude/Johnson Outboards,
DieHard Marine Batteries, HOOKHIDER Rods, Akro-Mils, Trade Winds Marine,
Reef Runner Lures, Walleye Wise Promotions – The Anglers Group, Stamina
Quality Components Bass-Man Industries, and many more
Wednesday Evening - April 26
6:00PM MEET THE PROS NIGHT with boats at Elizabeth Park
complete with community barbecue
8:00 Rules Meeting - Elizabeth Park
Thursday - April 27
5:30AM - Boat Inspections Begin
6:50AM - National Anthem
7:00AM - TAKE OFF (by boat number)
3:15PM - Flight 1 Due In
3:30PM - weigh-in commences
4:00PM - Flight 2 Due IN
6:00PM - Weigh-IN Ends
Friday - April 28
5:30AM - Boat Inspections Begin
6:50AM - National Anthem
7:00AM - Take Off (In Reverse Order)
3:15PM - Flight 2 Due In
3:30PM - Weigh-In Commences
4:00PM - Flight 1 Due In
Awards Ceremony Immediately Following Weigh-In
7:00PM - MI Team Walleye Rules Meeting
Saturday - April 29 - Trenton City "Family Day"
MICHIGAN TEAM WALLEYE TOURNAMENT TRAIL
5:30AM - Boat Inspections Begin
6:50AM - National Anthem
7:00AM - Take Off (by boat number)
9:00AM - Kids Fishing Derby Begins
1:00PM - Awards For Kids Derby
3:15PM - Boats Due Back In
3:30PM - Weigh-IN commences
Awards at conclusion of event.
COMMUNITY FISH FRY
7:00PM - Rules meeting for Tournament 2
Sunday - April 30
MICHIGAN TEAM WALLEYE TOURNAMENT
5:30AM - Boat Inspections Begin
6:50AM - National Anthem
7:00AM - Take Off By Boat Number
3:15PM - All Boats Due In
3:30PM - Weigh-In Commences
Awards at Conclusion Of Event
Tournament Headquarters
Best Western Woodhaven Inn
Trenton Parks and Recreation (734) 675-7300
All teams will receive maps, lodging contact numbers and schedule of events
upon pre-registration with the Texas Office (972) 713-6207
04-02-2000 | Pymatuning Lake | Jamestown Launch
Results |
05-07-2000 | Raystown Laker | Shy Beaver Launch |
05-21-2000 | Mon River | South Side Launch |
06-04-2000 | Lake Arthur | Rt 528 Launch |
06-25-2000 | Yough Lake | Somerfield Lake |
08-12+13-2000 | Alleghenny Reservoir | Willow Bay Launch |
April 02, 2000
27 teams competed in the Pennsylvania opener 1st place went to the
team of Steve Kagarise of Canton Ohio and Dennis Sharrone of Hiram Ohio
weighting in a basket of 10.94 lbs which netted them $800. second
place went to the team of Gerald Trott of Pittsburg PA and John Ramsey
of Jefferson Hill PA with 7.75 lbs taking home $520 third place honors
went to the team of Dane Rhodes of Andover PA and Lenny Szuba of Andover
PA there basket weighting 6.91 lbs and letting them take home $420
big fish went to the team of Michael Kresge of Boothung PA and Larry Markey
of Boohung PA weighting 2.8 lbs.
Information Wayne Stensrud 320-598-7774
Date | Body of Water | Location |
03-18-2000 | Lake Sharpe Pierre | B&K Marina Pier
Results |
03-19-2000 | Lake Sharpe Pierre | B&K Marina Pier
Results |
04-15-2000 | Chamberlain | Cedar Shores |
04-16-2000 | Chamberlain | Cedar Shore |
05-06-2000 | Big Stone Park | City Park |
06-24(25)-2000 | Lake Thompson | North Public |
07-08+09-2000 | Pickstown | St. Francais Bay |
08-19+20-2000 | Super Tour south Dakota teams Only Lake Sharpe Pierre | B&K Marina Pier |
Place | Earnings | Name | Hometown | Weight |
1st | $1360 | Ron Gunn
Todd Hight |
Fort Piere SD
Fort Pierre SD |
14.44 |
2nd | $1000 | Brett Tschetler
Lyle Schmuck |
Pierre SD
Pierre SD |
12.57 |
3rd | $840 | Karl Palmer
Dave Penzar |
Fort Pierre SD
Pierre SD |
11.51 |
4th | $660 | Todd Dan Besken
George Hallman |
Platte SD
Platte SD |
11.38 |
5th | $445 | Ryan Weekly
George Van Ash |
Pierre SD
Pierre SD |
11.04 |
Big Fish | $680 | Rick Geffre
Tom Bruno |
Pierre SD
Pierre SD |
4.32 |
Place | Earnings | Name | Hometown | Weight |
1st | $1310 | Jeffery Nelson
Greg Girard |
Tea SD
Mitchell SD |
14.42 |
2nd | $950 | Reid Widvey
Craig Anbach |
Pierre SD
Pierre SD |
12.62 |
3rd | $780 | Todd Weisz
Lee Gregerson |
Parkston SD
Parkston SD |
11.66 |
4th | $610 | Robert Plimpton Sr
Robert Plimpton Jr. |
Sioux Falls SD
Crooks SD |
11.28 |
5th | $395 | Rick Geffre
Tom Bruno |
Pierre SD
Pierre SD |
11.08 |
Big Fish | $610 | Jeffrey Nelson
Greg Girard |
Tea SD
Mitchell SD |
5.49 |
Texas
Contact TX- Hank McWilliams 806-857-2796
Date | Body of Water | Location |
03-18-2000 | Meredith | Larrys Marina
Results |
04-15-2000 | Meredith | Larrys Marina |
05-20-2000 | Meredith | Larrys Marina |
05-21-2000 | Meredith | Larrys Marina |
06-03-2000 | Meredith | Larrys Marina |
06-24-2000 | Meredith | Larrys Marina |
05-15+16-2000 | Meridith | Larrys Marina |
Name | Place | Hometown | weight | winnings |
John McWilliams
Hank McWilliams |
1 | Borger Texas
Fritch Texas |
Big fish 7.17
12.59 total |
$560 |
Chris Stroud
Mike Stroud |
2 | Borger Texas
Borger Texas |
8.13 | $280 |
Kelly Jones
Chuck Weston |
3 | Fritch Texas
Panhandle Texas |
6.01 | $180 |
Jeff Aleander
Randall Alexander |
4 | San Antonio Texas
Plains Kansas |
4.73 | |
Kevin Andrain
Kalin Andrain |
5 | Fritch Texas
Fritch Texas |
4.39 |
Information Wayne Stensrud 320-598-7774
Wisconsin 2000 tentative Schedule
Date | Body of Water | Location |
04-30-2000 | Lake Wisconsin | Tentative |
06-04-2000 | Lake Winnebago | Performance Marine |
07-02-2000 | Green Bay | Oconto Tentative |
07-23-2000 | Pool 9 Mississippi River | Victory Wisconsin |
08-13-2000 | Petenwell Flowage | Barnum Bay |
09-09+10-2000 | Green Bay | Sturgeon Bay 2 Day tournament |